Guerillascope Media Planning Agency

This Privacy Policy explains the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Guerillascope. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries about these practices please contact stuart@guerillascope.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the submission of online forms. Additionally, this website uses cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, including the amount of time spent on it, the number of pages viewed and how you found us. Please see our cookies policy for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing and personalising our services.
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests.
  • Crime prevention and prosecution of offenders.
  • Providing you with information about products and services.

If using a data capture form

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email stuart@guerillascope.co.uk,  or call us on 0207 352 0555.

Marketing

Please note that, should you opt-in to additional marketing communication, your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. 

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email) that we use to contact you, please contact stuart@guerillascope.co.uk.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by government bodies and law enforcement agents.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

Guerillascope Ltd
72-82 Rosebery Avenue
London
EC1R 4RW

Alternatively, please email stuart@guerillascope.co.uk

Your data will be retained for as long as you permit. This is solely for the purpose of our own web analysis, which is conducted via Google Analytics and Lead Forensics. At any point, you can contact us via the details provided above, and request its removal from our system.

You will not be charged a fee for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated in January, 2018.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on www.aboutcookies.org

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns. We do this to provide you with a better, more personalised online experience, with the data captured allowing us to make improvements to the website.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instructions on www.aboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies may restrict your use of our website.