Guerillascope Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Guerillascope. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact stuart@guerillascope.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the submission of online forms and email hyperlinks. Additionally, this website collects information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our cookies policy for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing and personalising our services.
  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests.
  • Administering membership records.
  • Crime prevention and prosecution of offenders.
  • Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource.
  • Providing you with information about products and services.

If using a data capture form

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email stuart@guerillascope.co.uk,  or call us on 0207 352 0555.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. 

 If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email) that we use to contact you, please contact stuart@guerillascope.co.uk.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by government bodies and law enforcement agents.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

Guerillascope Ltd
72-82 Rosebery Avenue
London
EC1R 4RW

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated in May, 2017.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on www.aboutcookies.org

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and enjoy a more personalised online browsing experience.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instructions on www.aboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.